Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run a .bat file after the system reboots and start by itself

Posted on 2014-02-12
16
Medium Priority
?
4,642 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I'm running win7 64bit and like the system to automatically run a c:\start.bat file when the system startups.

How I can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:techjoee
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 39853847
If you haven't made your batch file best to keep in mind if you want this to run EVERY time at startup or just once.  Make sure your batch file is written accordingly. But all you need to do is copy the batch file to:

C:\programdata\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup


And it should work for you... Let us know.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 39853857
Does this file need to run when the PC starts, or when someone logs in?

If it needs to run on logon, you can put it (or a shortcut to it, if you prefer) in C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup and it should start whenever anyone logs in.

EDIT: Too slow posting, it seems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techjoee
ID: 39853861
it needs to run when the pc starts not only when someone logs on
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:techjoee
ID: 39853878
i tried putting the .bat in the  C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup it doesnt start up.. it runs but the black cmd window disappears

if i manually run the .bat .. its fine!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mandeep Khalsa
ID: 39853905
Place the file somewhere on your local hard drive. Open GPEdit.msc and drill down to Computer Config -> Windows Settings -> Scripts and configure the startup to include the batch file.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XGIS
ID: 39853924
Hello techjoee..

Try Copying the "start.bat" into

C:\Users\default\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup


this is off an 8.1 machine but should work the same for you
then reboot

pls note it only needs to be a shortcut if desired
a ".cmd" should do the same thing
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39857078
No startup folders' items execute before logon.
Simply use task scheduler and set the account to system or save credentials. Then set the trigger to "at system startup".
0
 

Author Comment

by:techjoee
ID: 39857157
nt system will do?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39857175
Yes, why not? If the process works with the system account. Just enter system, no password needed.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39914579
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39914580
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mandeep Khalsa
ID: 39914622
Both Mcknife and my comments will get the desires results so this should be considered solved.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39916963
...if the OS features gpedit.msc, then yes :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mandeep Khalsa
ID: 39917339
Yes Mcknife you are absolutely correct. The author did not specify the version of OS. My bad! :|
0