?
Solved

SQL Server vs MySQL

Posted on 2014-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-29
We are using SQL Server, currently version 2008, in our facility in Idaho, and we are having performance problems in our facility overseas, with Access databases and multiple users. They have a MySQL system on their premises. We are thinking of deploying a SQL Server solution over there. Are MySQL and SQL Server similar enough to run the same solution on both premises, and would MySQL support a multi user environment with good performance.

SQL Server runs wonderful in our Idaho facility and I know it, I don't know much about MySQL other than what I have done with websites.
0
Comment
Question by:ACDATA
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 332 total points
ID: 39853971
If you have MS SQL why would you want to go with MySQL?

Just a question - if that is what you know then go with that.

MySQL will handle multiple users just fine - up to a point - but I doubt you will test the limit.

However if you are already running MS SQL then it makes sense to stay on that platform otherwise you need double the resources to support your environment.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Miller
Jerry Miller earned 332 total points
ID: 39854185
Access is not a good solution for multiple users as you have found out. If you already have MySQL in the overseas facility with resources to support it, I would move the Access tables to that platform.

That being said, if you have future plans to migrate the MySQL to MS SQL I would move the Access to MS SQL and migrate the other databases as you have time. There is always a learning curve running multiple platforms, but if you have the resources that know MySQL you can learn it too.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 332 total points
ID: 39855753
As for whether they're similar enough to run your application - maybe!

You need to make sure you app language has drivers to support mysql.

If you're just running standard SQL stuff then it probably will be, but obviously if your app relies on native Microsoft functionality, then it won't run with mySQL
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 1004 total points
ID: 39876237
Here's a pretty good outline of the differences between the most common SQL servers,

http://troels.arvin.dk/db/rdbms/

If you are familiar with your SQL applications syntax it may help to give you a idea of where problems may be or the scope of change it would be.

I agree with the others that going to one common SQL platform makes alot of sense but it may also depend on how invested the other site is with MySQL.

Even if things more or less do translate you could be in for a fair amount of testing to verify that your queries/data are good on the other platform.

At the minimum it may be a good idea to keep in mind the differences so the Access stuff you need done now could easily work on either DB down the road.  Probably a good exercise to get a real good grasp of what all your current stuff would involve.
0