[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

eclipse search

Posted on 2014-02-12
10
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Hi,

My test.xhtml page has label as --->  Customer ID ***



I searched on eclipse workspace using same string which is --->Customer ID ***

by removing and enabling case sensitive/regular expression with *.* as file type. Some reason it is not able to search properly to narrow down to exact  search string  I want
 which is --->Customer ID ***

How to fix this issue. Please advise

 Any links resources ideas highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CPColin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39853950
According to the search dialog that Eclipse displays, * is a wildcard, so you have to add backslashes to escape those characters: Customer ID \*\*\*
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39854011
Customer ID \*\*\*
I tried. It did not work.

After ID there is blank space before ***

Do Ineed to care for that.

Do i need to enable the Regular expression. Can you please send the screenshot if possible.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 39854022
Leave the "Regular Expression" option turned off. Enter the exact text you want to search for, including any spaces, but put a backslash before each asterisk.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39854158
Customer ID \*\*\*
I tried. It did not work.
In the UI it shows as --->Customer ID \*\*\*
with space before ID

when i copy paste to eclipse or notepad I see that sapce somehow is disappearing. Not sure why? please advise
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39854168
Can I restrict eclipse search to complete word like

If I search on 'aaaa' i want to see results relating to aaaa only not aaaab, aaaacc etc. please advise
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 39854173
The search dialog, specifically, the "File Search" tab of it, has a "Whole word" checkbox.

You're just going to have to tinker with it until it works. Try starting with just "Customer ID" and see if that returns results. Then try "Customer ID \*" or "ID \*\*\*" or something. Experiment. Investigate. With a piece of software as complex as Eclipse, it's the only real way to learn.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39854445
when i search on Customer ID then it is working fine.

When i search on  "Customer ID \*" then it does not work.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Terry Woods
Terry Woods earned 500 total points
ID: 39854455
With the regular expression option turned on, searching for:
Customer ID \*
may work. If you like, you could also try this (with the regular expression option turned on):
Customer ID [*]
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Derek Jensen
Derek Jensen earned 500 total points
ID: 39855093
Or
Customer ID [*]+
or
Customer ID [*]{3}
or
Customer ID [*][*][*]

again w/Regex opt. turned on.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39857048
it worked Customer ID \*
by keeping Regex opt. turned on
0