Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Manual Vmotion of Exchange servers 2010

Posted on 2014-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Manual Vmotion of Exchange servers 2010

I have 2 Exchange servers member of a DAG. They are both virtual machines (Vmware) and they are on 2 different ESX hosts.(ESX1 and ESX2)
I need to migrate them one at a time to ESX3 and ESX4 in order to do maintenance on ESX1 and ESX2.

I wonder if the Migration (manual vmotion is doable)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bluedan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39854152
Yes, its doable if you already have vMotion setup.  You can simply vMotion one exchange at a time to different ESX host. Just right click the exchange VM -> Migrate -> Change host.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39854160
Thanks , I just did it ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39854161
Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39854211
Yes you can live migrate them(vMotion) if they meet all the requirements for it.
Make sure you do this during the off hours as there will be lesser workload on the system.
0