Solved

Download Vmware Eval

Posted on 2014-02-12
7
403 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Download Vmware Eval
I need to download Evaluation for the products listed below. However I am not sure if there is one entire package that I can download instead of separate downloads:

Vmware Single Sign On
Vmware inventory Server
vmware Vcenter
Vmware Web Client

that 's for version 5.5.x

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bluedan
bluedan earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
There modules are all included on the VMware vCenter Server installation. So yo can simply download the VMware vCenter server 5.5.0b (latest) installation file.

Vmware Single Sign On
Vmware inventory Server
vmware Vcenter
Vmware Web Client

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
The below link will direct you to trial download of vCenter
https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/details?downloadGroup=VC550B&productId=353&rPId=5008

Just click on Get free Trial. You will be getting a download of an Appliance whivh will have all these modules installed in it and all you have to do is deploy and configure them.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Those items are all part of the vCenter Server for Windows (iso) or Appliance. They are not available as seperate downloads.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Vmware
Do I need to download just the one that says:
VMware vCenter Server 5.5.0b and modules
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
That's correct.

VMware vCenter Server 5.5.0b and modules is what you need.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Thank you Guys
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
Comment Utility
@Jskfan,
Always remember to accept a solution which was provided first and which was correct. The solution that clarifies something always becomes the assisted solution.
In this case me and bluedan had already given the answer. Andrew just confirmed it.
This one's fine but do remember to assess it well next time.
0