Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 being slow

Posted on 2014-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
Our Exchange Server 2010 is giving out users a lot of the "Outlook is trying to retrieve data from the Microsoft Exchange server".  Its running on Server 2008 R2 SP1 with a Xeon E5-2440, 32GB RAM, and a RAID 5 array w/ 15K SAS drives.  The database is getting large - about 275GB.  What would cause this to happen all at once?  Would separating half the users into another database help?  I've got 3 databases now, but 2 are relatively small.  HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:pcservne
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SriHarsha K
ID: 39854344
Hi pcservne,

1.are all the users facing the same issue or only a limited set of users.
2.if only a limited set of users facing the issue, then are those users part of the same database?

- First we need to make sure if its a server side issue or the client end.


Regards,
Doertalk.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SriHarsha K
ID: 39854373
Hi Pcservne,

Can you please check the below article if its helpful.

 https://anandthearchitect.com/2008/01/13/outlook-is-trying-to-retrieve-data-from-microsoft-exchange/


Regards,
Doertalk.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39854735
"RAID 5 array w/ 15K SAS drives"

Another database isn't going to help with a RAID 5 array. You have basically crippled the machine from the start, as RAID 5 is the slowest RAID version you can have.
A new machine is probably required, which can be configured with a number of RAID 1 or RAID 10 arrays. For that size database you must be moving a lot of data around, so you would need two, or preferably three arrays. (OS, Logs and Database).

Another database will just make things worse.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcservne
ID: 39854820
Well, there isn't anything I can do about the server hardware now.  Besides enabling cached mode on the clients, is there anything I can do to improve performance?  Should I combine my 1 large and 2 small databases into 1 database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcservne
ID: 39854937
And it is all users
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39855885
There is nothing that you can do.
Changing the databases etc is going to do nothing to improve the performance. The underlying system is poorly designed. Exchange is a high transactional database that writes to two locations at the same time. If you have those two locations on the same spindles and the spindles are in a slow configuration (which RAID 5 is) then you are going to get very poor performance. Basically the storage cannot keep up.

A new or redesigned server configuration is the only option available to you to improve the performance.

Simon.
0