Solved

The opening Adobe illustrator files without Adobe illustrator

Posted on 2014-02-12
9
9,771 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Although some of the time remaining an illustrator file to .PDF will allow me to open it, other times the trick doesn't work.

Is there a free program available that will let me open Adobe illustrator files?  I only need to view the files and spending the exorbitant amount of money for illustrator seems unnecessary.

I have tried Irfanview without luck.

Would you know of a good program to do this?

Thank you,

John
0
Comment
Question by:JohnMan777
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39854432
Inkscape can import ai files.
Not always, but most of the files I tried worked.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMan777
ID: 39854604
Thank you for the suggestion, but Inkscape won't open these. It says "Failed to load the requested file" and quits.

Are there any other programs that may open these files?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39854697
The GIMP (also free) can open .ai files as well. When you select File -> Open, be sure to select All Files rather than Image Files
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jmpg_70
ID: 39855744
Hi if you use GIMp (raster based) remember to close the viewed files without saving them. Otherwise you will raster the ai files (vector) and break them.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMan777
ID: 39856734
Paulsauve and jmg_70,

The error comes up "could not interpret Postscript file".  This file opens perfectly in my friends copy of Illustrator.

I do appreciate this help, but I'm beginning to believe Adobe has locked up their format for their use only.

One expert told me about having the creator of the original file save with a "PDF" option enabled?  Does this make sense?

Thank you,

John
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39856739
Would it be possible to post the image, please?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39856761
You can ask the creator to export the illustrator file as eps.
That's an universal format that most viewers can see.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMan777
ID: 39856995
paulsauve,

I can not upload it as this is a propriety image for my company.

Dan,

I'm giving credit here because this is a work around that is getting it done.

However, the bottom line is I've found no program that will open a native Illustrator file other than Illustrator.

Thank you all,

John
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39857234
CorelDraw can, but that's expensive, so I did not mention it. It's about the same price as Illustrator, I think.
0