Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New to Crystal Reports, Please Help.

Posted on 2014-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
I am hoping that someone can help to get me started.  My boss has given me Crystal Reports XI R2, and wants me to integrate it into a program written using Visual Studio 2013 express.  I have been searching for tutorials online, but I cannot find anything that comes close to my setup.  I was still using VB6 when I last used Crystal Reports, and I do not remember anything from back then (14 years ago).  What I am wondering, is how do I call a Report from VB.NET?  Can I have the report automatically send via email as an attached PDF file?  Any help that you can provide would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Brad
0
Comment
Question by:Zharphyn
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:plusone3055
plusone3055 earned 500 total points
ID: 39854172
I think this link will be perfect for you. Step by step instructions

Welcome to .NET :)

http://vb.net-informations.com/crystal-report/vb.net_crystal_report_step_by_step.htm

and this link will show you how to export it as a PDF

http://vb.net-informations.com/crystal-report/vb.net_crystal_report_export_pdf.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 39854199
A long time ago, I wrote 2 articles about using CR with Visual Studio. The articles were created for the free version of CR but should work the same with the commercial version.

You will find how to create the PDF from http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/10/Crystal-Reports--Part-II.aspx (first part is at http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/09/Feeding-Crystal-Reports-from-your-application.aspx).

After your PDF will be created, to email it, check : http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2010/07/Sending-e-mails-with-attachments-a-different-method.aspx
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39854412
I don't think Visual Studio Express includes the capability to call reports as you desire.  

Also the .Net assemblies for CR XI are fo r.Net 2.0 and VS2005 and also may not be compatible with VS2013.

There is (or will be) a free version of Crystal Reports for VS 2013.  I haven't come across a link to it.

From the SAP/Crystal knowledge base, ETA for the version for VS2013 is March 2014.  Even the current .Net versions of Crystal are not compatible with VS2013.  

http://scn.sap.com/thread/3445061

mlmcc
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Zharphyn
ID: 39854488
I cannot find the Crystal Reports Report Viewer control in my Toolbox.  I have tried manually adding it, and the closest that I can find is the Crystal ActiveX Report Viewer Control 11.5, but I cannot seem to make the control work if I place it on a form.  Reading online, I am finding some references that suggest that Crystal Reports and VS Express do not play well together.  All of the Crystal Reports tools that I am supposed to find inside VS do not seem to appear, and I know that VS Express is limited in its functionality.  Do I need a newer version of Crystal Reports, a full version of VS, or am I just missing something?

Thanks
Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zharphyn
ID: 39854503
Saw mlmcc's post after I posted my last reply.  I will read the link that you posted.
We are only using VS2013, cuz the boss wants to take advantage of the VisualSudio.com free TFS service.

Thanks
Brad
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39854794
Crystal has essentially branched into 2 versions.

Full version - Not for use in developing applications.  There is no SDK for CR 2008, 2011, and 2013.

VS Crystal - Free to users.  Can be used with Visual Studio.  Updated versions will be available after each release of Visual Studio.  They were having too much trouble getting Crystal ready to meet MS deadlines and release dates.  They have a site where you can download the VS version.

mlmcc
0