Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to do a bare metal install of windows 8? (clone)

Posted on 2014-02-12
10
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
I have a bad 750gb Hard Drive with windows 8 and I have purchased a new 1tb hard drive. I tried to copy the data over sector by sector with a SATA hard drive duplication device but it doesn't seem to be working. is there another way of doing this without having to buy another copy of windows 8 and installing it?
0
Comment
Question by:cwilson22
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39854352
Do you have the serial for Windows somewhere else?

Does the bad hard drive still boot to Windows?  

If so, extract the serial with,
http://www.magicaljellybean.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwilson22
ID: 39854384
No I don't have the serial number and the system does not boot to windows.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 750 total points
ID: 39854984
If the drive will mount on another system,  this utility can scan it for keys,
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 750 total points
ID: 39855485
Insert The new hard drive, start win 8 setup from any setup DVD. If included in the bios, the key will NOT be asked for.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39855490
try the free paragon B&R for it  :http://www.paragon-software.com/free/
alternatively, you can run the disk diagnostic to repair your drive, or HDDRegenerator (not free) :        http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39856291
what solution did you use??
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwilson22
ID: 39859673
we were able to clone the data over using xcopy and then windows 8 tried to repair itself. that failed so then we just did a factory reset and everything came up.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39859693
then i don't see why you credited the posts above
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwilson22
ID: 39860089
A mistake on my part.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39861010
if you want, you can ask a mod to reopen the Q and close it correct
use request attention
0