Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where is the Start menu > Computer > System Properties > Advanced System Properties in Windows8

Posted on 2014-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
3,488 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Known issue: On some Windows systems, the launcher script does not find where Java is installed. If you encounter this problem, you need to set an environment variable indicating the correct location.

Select Start menu > Computer > System Properties > Advanced System Properties. Then open Advanced tab > Environment Variables and add a new system variable JAVA_HOME that points to your JDK folder, for example C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.7.0_21.
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 300 total points
ID: 39854225
Windows Key + R to open a run window
Then type in (or cut and paste from here!)
%windir%\system32\SystemPropertiesAdvanced.exe
Enter
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 900 total points
ID: 39854227
this article has screenshots which might be of some assistance for environment variables

Set PATH for JDK 7 on Windows 8
http://java-buddy.blogspot.com/2012/01/set-path-for-jdk-7-on-windows-8.html
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 300 total points
ID: 39854819
Shortest way: hit the winkey (if you are not already on the modern desktop), then type environm... the very item will be found instantly.
Classic way (which works since win NT4): Hit together Pause+winkey, to the left there are the advanced settings you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39854923
The name of the control panel applet is sysdm.cpl - if you can get to the Run line or a command prompt, you should be able to run that and it will open System Properties... the Environment Variables are on the Advanced tab of System Properties.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39855243
Thank you.
0