Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WORD 2010 add-in's don't stick

Posted on 2014-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Every time I close and then re-open Microsoft WORD 2010, my template add-in's get "un-checked" under the options/add-ins/templates page.

When I re-check them, the template's work fine, but only until I close WORD.

Once I re-open WORD, all the templates get "un-checked" again.  I'm at a loss.......

Thanks in advance for any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:jjolsz
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Bitsqueezer
ID: 39855564
Hi,

I had a similar issue with add-ins in Access VBA running on a Windows 2008 Server.

The first thing you should try is going to the programs folder and the Office folder and search for the executable of Word, then right click it and use "Run as administrator", then try to add your add-in again and try if that helps.

In my case it didn't so I went to the registry and searched for the key which is responsible for add-ins in Access and then removed any write access to it after adding my add-in. That helped, since then my add-in stayed. Of course you must allow write access again if you want to add another add-in and remove the write access again.

I don't know where the Word Add-Ins are in the registry but I think you'll find that on your own.

Cheers,

Christian
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39873120
Might be a problem with your profile, try a different profile?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39951263
Try going to File > Options > Trust Center > Trust Center Settings
Under Addins, make sure that "Disable all application addins" is not checked
Under Macro Settings, choose Enable all macros and check the Trust Access to VBA box
OK your way out.

You should also make sure that your startup templates are actually in your Word Startup folder.  This is usually C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\office14\starup but could be a different location.  You can check under File > Options >  advanced > scroll down to nearly the bottom and click the File locations button.
0