Solved

Desktop Icons missing in Windows 8

Posted on 2014-02-12
7
1,164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
I recently purchased a Lenovo laptop with Windows 8 and upgraded it to 8.1 I have installed some programs, including a couple of old ones (we're talking 2000 and 2002) using the compatibility mode. I also use Classic Shell.

Everything has been running smoothly, but the other day, the icons for Word and Access Manager disappeared.  They have been replaced by a "piece of paper with the upper right corner folded over" image.

When I look at the Properties for each of these programs, the icon is there, appearing perfectly, but the Change Icon option is greyed out.

I decided to put a shortcut to Word on the taskbar at the bottom and did a "pin to taskbar" operation and BINGO - the Word icon reappeared and is parked there comfortably. But the one on the desktop is still a blank piece of paper.

Is there a simple way to fix this problem that I'm not seeing?
0
Comment
Question by:RadioGeorge
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 150 total points
ID: 39854343
Sounds like you need to delete the broken shortcuts and recreate them.   In Start Menu/All Programs,   do you see Word and Access Manager listed there?   If so, right-click them and choose  "Send To", "Desktop (Create Shortcut)".
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 39854490
One down, one to go!

Followed your direction and the Access Manager popped on to the desktop with the proper icon. I deleted the former one.

Not so good with Word. A second icon/shortcut WAS placed on the desktop, but it was the "piece of paper with the upper right corner folded over" image with "Microsoft Word" as the title underneath it.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 150 total points
ID: 39854825
The icon cache seems to be broken. Google for "windows 8" and "recreate iconcache" maybe that will find it. Alternatively, Create a shortcut not to the start menu but to winword.exe
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 39860263
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for RadioGeorge's comment #a39854490

for the following reason:

Ooops--hit the wrong "accept" button! I didn't know EE was set up to allow you to award points to YOURSELF...and I'm certainly no expert. Will write to support to get them to change this!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 39860264
Well, not an objection but just an unexpected screwup:

Ooops--hit the wrong "accept" button! I didn't know EE was set up to allow you to award points to YOURSELF...and I'm certainly no expert. I'd like to give each expert 1/2 of the total points. Can you accommodate this and let me know? If so, please delete my comment and I'll post a new one.

Do people REALLY award themselves points this way? Sounds a little screwy to me.

GK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 39860751
OK, managed to blow off awarding myself points and divvy them up.

Now, for the final comment...after I got the first icon back and posted here, the hour was late and I shut down the computer. Then the overlords at Microsoft put up the "updating" notice. went to bed.

Next morning, cranked it up again...and there was the Word icon shotcut back on the desktop!

Still there 24 hrs later.

It works. Don't quite know why. Enough's enough. Thanks, guys.
0