Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
SolvedPrivate

Need to add Where to this LINQ expression

Posted on 2014-02-12
10
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
return base.QueryOver(query).
                    WhereRestrictionOn(x => x.DealerId).
                    OrderBy(x => x.SortOrder).Asc;


I need to add Where(x  => x.Status == true)

but do not know how to ad this correctly since there is already a call to WhereRestrictionOn
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 39854307
Not sure if this will work:
WhereRestrictionOn(x => x.DealerId && x.Status == true)

but you can chain the where:
return base.QueryOver(query).
                    WhereRestrictionOn(x => x.DealerId).
                    Where(x => x.Status == true).
                    OrderBy(x => x.SortOrder).Asc;
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 500 total points
ID: 39854319
return base.QueryOver(query).
                    WhereRestrictionOn(x => (x.DealerId) &&  (x => x.Status == true)).
                    OrderBy(x => x.SortOrder).Asc;
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 39854350
I tried these all prior to posting, but none works
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 39854500
does status have a value?  and is it actually "true" or is it 1 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 39854516
It actually checks against an enumerate values, but the syntax is failing so I just used a book in this quersion.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 500 total points
ID: 39854587
A couple of questions. Is this using NHibernate?

Is the query you posted complete? For example the examples I have seen have something like this:

WhereRestrictionOn(x => x.DealerId).IsBetween(2).And(8)
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 39854605
So sorry, YES this is NHibernate.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39854610
Also if your original query is actually working then did you try putting the Where before WhereRestrictionOn as shown below?

return base.QueryOver(query).
            Where(x  => x.Status == true).
            WhereRestrictionOn(x => x.DealerId).
            OrderBy(x => x.SortOrder).Asc;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 39854615
AndRestrictionOn() solves the problem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 39854618
thanks
0