Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deepfreeze server emergency reboot

Posted on 2014-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
hi all

We have a public  facing suite where permanent changes to the PC's are prevented by the use of Deepfreeze, However it looks like the server where deepfreeze is hosted will need to be rebooted after an anti virus change on the server.

What will happen to the public facing Pc's during this reboot? Will they remain frozen?

Thanks all
0
Comment
Question by:rmclar14
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dougstech
ID: 39854314
If the server is the Deep Freeze console, nothing will happen. Just reboot the server, and when the Deep Freeze Server Service restarts, the clients will connect again. The clients are not dependant on the server, it is only used to push configurations to them. The server status of up/down does not affect the clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmclar14
ID: 39854388
Thanks for quick response. There is only 1 server hosting deepfreeze so was worried about the outcome of the server reboot. e.g no failover is the event of the server being down

Another thing im hoping is that the deepfreeze console will boot up a lot more quickly after the server is rebooted (server is not sheduled for reboots) and has been up for months

If this does not resolve that issue is there anything else i could try to improve the console response time?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dougstech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39854407
You won't have any problem with the reboot. As long as the service is set to start automatically with windows, it will pick right back up where it left off.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39854736
Are you not updating the clients and the server with windows updates?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmclar14
ID: 39871558
Thanks
0