[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 reboot problem

Posted on 2014-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
2,680 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I have Windows 8 and I got the light blue screen that said Recovery The Boot Configuration Data file is missing some required information.
File:\BCD
Error code 0x0000000d

I found a solution which said use the ffg command with the Windows Installation DVD.

I have and ACER Aspire and I don't have a Recovery Disk.  Alt-F10 doesn't work and I can't find EFI settings.  

What is the ffg command and how do I use it once I get to the command prompt?
I will have to buy the Win8 Installation disk.  Is it possible that hardware connections have been disabled?

Note:  I had Kapersky Anti Virus software on the laptop.  Is it possible that software which had expired might really cook the hardware?
0
Comment
Question by:tangocoder
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thompson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39854332
If you know how to use command prompt, boot to command prompt and run the following command

bcdboot C:\Windows

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744347(v=ws.10).aspx

This will write new boot information.

Then, run

bcdedit /enum

Post back the results.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39854346
Use Paragon's Rescue Kit. If it fixes the problem you won't need the Win 8 installation DVD.

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/

Once it works again, check with Acer, they there should be a utility they have installed that allows you to create recovery media. If not, use the builtin backup tool of Windows 8, or again get paragon's backup and recovery utility (if this is a private PC you can use the free version).
0