Solved

Exchange Store won't mount!!

Posted on 2014-02-12
15
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I'm getting Exchange error while mounting the Mailbox Store (ID no c104173b)

I'm hoping someone can help with this!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ITworks
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mandeep Khalsa
ID: 39854372
Run ESEUtil on the database to fix the corruption that has occurred.

EDIT

Start with the /g switch to verify the integrity.


Eseutil /cc Performs a hard recovery after a database restore.

Eseutil /d Performs an offline compaction of a database.

Eseutil /g Verifies the integrity of a database.

Eseutil /k  Verifies the checksums of a database.

Eseutil /m Generates formatted output of various database file types. e.g. /mh

Eseutil /p Repairs a corrupted or damaged database.

Eseutil /r Performs soft recovery to bring a single database into a consistent or clean shutdown state.

Eseutil /y Copies a database, streaming file, or log file.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 39854383
Assuming that is a command prompt thing, 'eseutil' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program, or batch file.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mandeep Khalsa
ID: 39854389
It is in the "exchsrvr\bin" folder
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 39854438
C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /g "Mailbox Store"

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Error: Access to source database 'Mailbox Store' failed with Jet error -1811.

Operation terminated with error -1811 (JET_errFileNotFound, File not found) afte
r 0.16 seconds.




C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39854534
In your eseutil command line, you have to point to the exact location - full path - of the Exchange database file. It looks like you're running Exchange 2003, in which case the default path would be C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv.edb, IIRC.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 39854579
I tried it and it didn't work so well...

Screenshot 1
So I tried to run the recovery it suggested...

Screenshot 2
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39854600
Assuming the transaction log files are available, see this article for how to do a soft recovery to replay the transaction log files into the database:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998075(v=EXCHG.65).aspx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39854602
PS - before doing any procedure (like eseutil /r) that changes the database, be sure to make an extra offline copy of the database first!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 39854654
This is like Greek to me...  I know how to follow instructions, but I'm just a little outside of my element here.  

I found this link which I guess helped me make better sense of my situation.  

I know that my Exchange DB was shut down in a Dirty State.  

It suggests I run the following command:

	ESEUTIL /r enn /L[path to log files] /s[path to checkpoint file] /d[path to database file] 

Open in new window


I just don't know what to be putting for all of these various paths.

There's a folder called C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\[name of server].log.  Inside of this folder are log files going back to 2/4/14.

Log folder
Is this at all related to what the ESEUTIL /r is talking about?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39854678
No, those aren't the log files you need.  The log files you need are probably in the MDBDATA folder, at least that's the default location.  They have alphanumerical names starting with E00.log and all of them are 5MB in size (5120K).  There should also be a file in there named E00.chk which is the checkpoint file referred to in the instructions.  If everything is in the MDBDATA folder, you don't need all the extra commands (probably). Just the last one: /d [path to database file].  The program will find the logs and checkpoint file as long as they haven't been moved out of the MDBDATA folder.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
ID: 39854690
To clarify - you do need the first part:  eseutil /r enn /d [path to database file]
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 39854703
It's still unhappy...

Recovery didn't work.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39854750
The database is dismounted, right? Check Exchange System Manager and make sure it doesn't show as mounted. It may have mounted partially even if you got an error message.  If it shows as mounted, dismount it and try again.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 39854977
It's definitely dismounted.  I tried something different.  Good news is I think I finally typed in the right command for once.  The bad news is, I'm missing a log file...  Now what?  There's not a backup of the log file anywhere - it's truly permanently gone.

Missing Log File
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39856182
That looks like an invalid log file name - I haven't seen that before.  Maybe it was corrupted and/or not written properly to disk.  See this post, which refers to checking some things and explains how to run eseutil /p to repair the database without the missing log file(s):

http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800509694/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm

I would refer to the posts by tonyfai and ExchBin and follow their advice.
0