Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASA 8.3 NAT and ACLU

Posted on 2014-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
I have just started to utilize the ASA iOS version 8.3 and 9.1
I need to open FTP Port on a server on my DMZ to be accessed from the outside, so I have configured the following NAT statement;

Object network FTP-Server
  Host 192.168.1.1
   NAT (DMZ,Outside) static 208.2.3.4 service tcp FTP FTP

Please correct me if the above is incorrect for the task.

What I and not sure about is the access list. I on this new version on the iOS do I still need to create an access list (as in the previous version) to allow any in to the server for FTP. if so how should it be stated?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cyberchrisrock
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 1500 total points
ID: 39855915
NAT statement looks fine.
Yes, ACL should be created for FTP service otherwise firewall will DENY all traffic to your host.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 39856194
Right, and depending how you are designing your DMZ you will be creating/updating multiple ACLs. Traffic into/leaving a DMZ should be strictly policed IMO


harbor235 ;}
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberchrisrock
ID: 39856649
Right how you are designing your DMZ you will be creating/updating multiple ACLs. Traffic into/leaving a DMZ should be strictly policed IMO

"multiple ACLs"? is it not the same as previous version?  1 ACL per interface, per direction? Can you please elaborate on "multiple ACLs"

Thanks in advance,
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 39856705
A true DMZ restricts traffic from the outside into the DMZ for authentication/authorization, no traffic is allowed from the outside to the inside without going through the DMZ, unless it is the return traffic of an established flow from inside to outside.  Once authenticated/authorized in the DMZ a separate flow is setup for dmz to inside resources if needed, but as I stated this is strictly enforced.


Of course this is up to the Network architect, there are implications security wise if not implemented properly, it comes down to what risk are you living to live with.


harbor235 ;}
0