[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Scripts & Style Sheets only used on required pages.

Posted on 2014-02-12
7
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Some of my wordpress websites have many plugins which generate lots of links to Scripts & Style Sheets.

Some of these Scripts & Style Sheets are only required on one page however Wordpress links to them on every page usually via the header.

Does anyone know of a method or plugin to restrict Scripts & Style Sheets used only the ones used on the relevant page?
0
Comment
Question by:petewinter
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39854374
How is the "relevant page" to be determined?  All WordPress knows is that you have installed something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 39854413
Open to idea's. Can it be done via template?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39854573
Sort of.  The issue is that the plugins are the ones adding the calls to the files so any solution involving conditional code would probably involve altering the plugin.  Once you do that, you either have to fork it or not update it as the next update will blow away any changes.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39854932
Why do you want to do this?  What is your goal?
0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 39855453
I want to reduce calls and help page speed
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 39855461
The better way to do this may be to minify and combine CSS and JS files.  W3 Total Cache can do it or you can hook onto a CDN service that will do it too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 39855602
Okay. Thanks for the advice
0