Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use OS X Mavericks Server with static IP as backup

Posted on 2014-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
I hava a MacPro 10.9.1 with four bays of storage including one Seagate 4TB formatted in OS X but without an installed OS. I have a static IP for the server and desire to use the 4TB HDD as a storage backup device. I can ssh to the server but am not sure how to setup an ftp client (Transmit, Fetch, Cyberduck) to backup/sync to an internal HDD on the server which is separate from the OS drive. For illustration, connect at the imaginary location of ssh mark@12.34.56.78 where mark is the user on the server and 12.34.56.78 is my static IP. I can provide real data if needed.
0
Comment
Question by:MarkJulie
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39856324
To backup using FTP .. you need to enable FTP on the OSX Server.
You can use the one in-built in OSX .. https://discussions.apple.com/thread/5650982?tstart=0
or my preference is for PureFTPD - http://jeanmatthieu.free.fr/pureftpd/ which has a nice visual GUI and is easy to understand

Once you've the FTP server running and you have chosen the 4TB drive or a subfolder on that drive as a FTP folder location and given a user write access to that folder .. you can now login using the IP address, username and password with any FTP client like Transmit

You might also want to consider the alternative option of backing up with RSYNC which is very good at cross-network backups and can work with the SSH connection so you don't need to setup FTP.

You can also use the rsync command to backup using the SSH connection as described here
http://hints.macworld.com/article.php?story=20080701060927183
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 39858260
Don't use ftp, unless you're on a secure private internal network.  it's an unencrypted plain text protocol.  FTP still has its uses for quick one way anonymous downloads, but it's not for anything that needs security.

rsync over ssh is better, since you only copy over the changes after the initial copy, so it will be much faster on subsequent copies.  If you need multiple daily backups, try rsnapshot instead.  http://www.rsnapshot.org/

For both rsync and rsnapshot, you only need to enable Remote Login (ssh).

rsync should already be in /usr/bin/rsync
rsnapshot is available in Homebrew http://brew.sh/  Once homebrew is installed run brew install rsnapshot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkJulie
ID: 39858350
Can I schedule incremental backups with either rsync or rsnapshot similar to Time Machine?

I already use ssh on the server, so that is a good option.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39858408
Yes, you can schedule a shell script to run rsync commands or rsnapshot commands

On OSX there are 2 main methods - crontab and launchd

The crontab method is largely phased out by Apple for use in its own apps but still is included on all OSX versions and is quick and easy to use.
In Terminal you just type "crontab -e" and add a command line with the time settings.
More reading on crontab - http://unixhelp.ed.ac.uk/CGI/man-cgi?crontab+5
There are also some GUI applications which make creating crontab commands a little easier such as CronniX and others if you want.

Launchd is the alternative.  The commands are run from a plist xml script file and creating the file is a bit more complex.  There is a nice application (although not free) called Lingon which allows you to create and edit launchd scripts.
https://itunes.apple.com/ca/app/lingon-3/id450201424?mt=12
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39860678
The rsnapshot.org page has the basics on configuring it.
http://www.rsnapshot.org/howto/1.2/rsnapshot-HOWTO.en.html
0