Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server time and workstation times

Posted on 2014-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
The Server keep loosing the correct time, I'll go ahead and reset it to 4pm and within a few week the time is of by 10 min's or more.
This affects the workstations and I have gotten complains that users have been to meetings late because they looked at there workstation time and went by that time which was wrong.

How can I correct this simple issue? Also the clients have no problem logging in, but unless I'm mistaken dose the time sync between the workstations and the Server not have to be with in 5 min's so that the workstations can log in?

Thanks for your help everyone.
0
Comment
Question by:noad
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39854431
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

Website to setup sync for server and then pc will sync with you
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Arjun Vyavahare
ID: 39855863
I will recommend you to implement NTP server and configure NTP in Windows 2008 server, How to implement NTP server :

http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/howto-install-ntp-to-synchronize-server-clock/ (NTP-Linux)

How to configure NTP settings on Windows 2008:
http://defaultreasoning.com/2009/11/16/synchronize-time-with-external-ntp-server-on-windows-server-2008-r2/

Regards,
Arjun
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 39855904
As the experts told above, you could use W32time, the timekeeping service in Windows. But I have experienced enough trouble with that piece of crap when in NTP mode to avoid using it whenever I can.

My recommendation:

Use a Windows port of the classic *ix NTP service, sync a master (or two, three) with an external source (i.e. from pool.ntp.org) and sync the clients and DCs to the master. The NTP service software is free. Easy to install and configure, works like a charm and is stable as a rock. And it is nicer when it comes to one of the rare cases of troubleshooting.

See this article for the "How To".

The NTP service has a low ressource footprint, therefore the NTP functionality could be hooked onto existing machines or VM's like webservers, ftp servers, mailservers or database hosts - even in a DMZ - without visible performance impact.

If securtity is an issue, you might as well place radio controlled clock appliances into your LAN who serve time very reliable and precise.

Important: If you follow my advice, ensure that the Windows timekeeping service is completely disabled. If both W32time and NTP are active, the timekeeping results will be completely insane and unpredictable ...
0