Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to setup a shared email account for multiple users on local network

Posted on 2014-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
We currently have a hosted exchange for our email server. I am running into an issue where this public email account is setup on each users workstation and the .ost file is around 15GB. This is taking up too much space and I would like to have just one .ost file that all users can share instead of each workstation having its own .ost file. Is it possible to setup a share where there is only one outlook file that all the users can use?
0
Comment
Question by:mlsbraves
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39854511
By it's nature, an OST file is linked to a specific Exchange user account and its purpose is to store the contents of the mailbox of that one user. OST files cannot be opened by more than one user at a time.  Trying to allow more than one user to open an OST file can cause corruption. Moreover, in order to share the file you'd have to store it on a network drive, which again is likely to cause corruption and is not supported by Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pcmghouse earned 2000 total points
ID: 39855808
How about keeping the outlook connected online instead of cached mode.
If you are connecting personal mailbox along with the shared mailbox, then you can disable cached mode for the shared mailbox only by disabling the Download Shared Folders option.

Outlook Web Access for the shared mailbox is another solution.
0