Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Out Of Office

Posted on 2014-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
Hey so i've setup auto reply on 45 email addresses  that were previously forwarding to external email addresses with the following:

$internalmessage = get-content c:\outofoffice.txt
$externalmessage = get-content c:\outofoffice.txt
Set-MailboxAutoReplyConfiguration editor -AutoReplyState enabled -ExternalAudience all -InternalMessage "$internalmessage" -ExternalMessage "$externalmessage"

and this works perfectly.  what im wondering is i theres a way to make exchange reply to every email sent to these addresses regardless of how many times a single user continues to send email to this address.   If there is i just cannot find the right command or search phrase inside the google!    

I want my email server to reply to any external (or internal) email address with an autoreply message  an unlimited amount of times instead of just once

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:DeltaMN
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39854755
Not with Out of Office. You would have to configure a transport rule or rule within the mailbox to do so. That would also put you at risk of an email loop.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeltaMN
ID: 39870447
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

did not get an answer or recommended work around for this situation
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39870448
What was my answer then?
As per the rules of the site, "you can't do that" is a valid answer.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39873729
I agree with Simon (Sembee). In this case his is the correct answer - it cannot be done.

If you want to delete the question because of inactivity or abandonment, that is a different, but he did provide an answer. He also provided an alternative and warned of the possible consequences for utilizing that alternative.
0