Solved

Prevent Double value being converted to N.NNNNNNE+NN in result

Posted on 2014-02-12
7
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
I have this rather simple statement:

... double.TryParse(p.ToString(), out q) ...

p.ToString() is 123400000000000000
q is 1.234E+18

q is declared as a double. I need q to be stored as '123400000000000000' because I need to package it to a web service later and the java based web service is crapping out because it does not see '1.234E+18' as a double.
0
Comment
Question by:CodeWrangler
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Surendra Nath
ID: 39854504
ok you can do this dirty little trick....
but remember the number of digits will be constant in this case

double.TryParse(p.ToString("#####################"), out q)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:CodeWrangler
ID: 39854537
ToString() does not take arguments....

Edit: 'p' is an object, actually a datarow, so a more accurate representation of the code is

p[1].ToString()
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Surendra Nath
ID: 39854565
Hi codewrangler

did the .Net through an compilation issue, when you try to give this....
Actually C# will accept the arguments, although it will not be shown in the intellisense.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:CodeWrangler
ID: 39854674
this has not fixed the problem, but i can get your suggestion to work if i do this... :)

double.TryParse(p[1].ToString().ToString(System.Globalization.CultureInfo.InvariantCulture.NumberFormat), out q)

however, as i mentioned, the double value is still in scientific notation....
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Surendra Nath earned 500 total points
ID: 39854712
Ok, if you want to Q to be stored in the decimal not in the scientific notation (e+100) then, it is not going to happen as it is internal to MS on how it stores a variable value inside a double storage type ( we cannot really change it).

But if you can send it as a string to the calling webservice then you can do so by converting it to a string by using tostring() function and the format specifier as I said above, before you send to the webservice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CodeWrangler
ID: 39854718
yeah, i was afraid of that. problem is that the class that VS2010 autogenerated for the webservice has the element strictly defined as Double. So my hands are tied on that one....
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39861386
The double output is as expected.

> the java based web service is crapping out because it does not see '1.234E+18' as a double.

No, that's a string representation of the value. So either the Java service expects a numeric integer string or you are sending a string but don't format it as needed.

>  .. the element strictly defined as Double.

If you want a numeric and integer output, use Int64:

            Int64 i;
            i = Convert.ToInt64(p);

As I guess you have no control over the Java service, perhaps you will have to modify your service to output an Int64. It should not be that difficult.

/gustav
0