Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Licensing on a VMware vSphere 5.5 Essentials Plus Kit setup

Posted on 2014-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
Two hosts, each running VMware vSphere 5.5 Essentials Plus Kit.

One VM running Server 2012r2 with a Server 2012 MSSQL server.

Using the High Availability feature in Essentials Plus, where if the host server running the VM fails, the second host server picks up running the VM (there is a SAN, of course), does the SQL Server require an Enterprise license or is a standard 4-core license ok in this scenario?

(Talking about the core licenses, not the per-user licenses.)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 1000 total points
ID: 39854586
My understanding is that the standard 4-core license is OK, assuming your hosts don't have more than four cores.

You will only be running the VM on one host at a time, so you will only be using those cores.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39854792
You will need to ensure, that OS Instance and the SQL instance are licensed per ESXi Host, unless you have Software Assurance, which allows you to re-assign licenses under License Mobility.

see the Licensing Reference Guide

Microsoft Licensing can be a nightmare to understand and interpret, I would encourage you to call and discuss your Microsoft Licensing requirements with Microsoft Licensing Specialists, in your Country of origin.
0