Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Prevent users from moving emails to new Inbox in MS Outlook 2013 ?

Posted on 2014-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Is there some way (such as a registry edit) to prevent users from moving emails from one Inbox folder in MS Outlook 2013 to another ? Users at one site who also use Hosted Exchange will soon have two Inboxes, Sent Items, etc.. folders - one for the previous Hosted Exchange provider and one for the new/current Hosted Exchange provider. They want to be able to restrict users from moving emails from the old Inbox, Sent Items, etc... serviced by the previous Hosted Exchange provider to the new Inbox, Sent Items, etc.... There will be a specific cutover date from the old Inbox and other folders to the new folders.  TIA for any help on this one ...

ew
1
Comment
Question by:LGroup1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EEhotline
EEhotline earned 600 total points
ID: 39854722
That's not possible, the mailbox owner has the supreme permission to his/her own mailbox.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 39855605
If end user manually move mails to desired folders then, we can stop it.
BUT.
If they have configured the rules for this movement, then we can disable these by
Get-InboxRule -Mailbox user@domain.com

and
Disable-InboxRule -Identity "RuleName" -Mailbox "user@domain.com"

you can pipe the output of first command to second.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LGroup1
ID: 39859830
Hi, all, thanks for the replies.  On that last post - Did you mean to say if the end user manually moves mails to desired folders we cannot stop it (instead of can stop it) ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Krishna Patil earned 600 total points
ID: 39864003
Yes.  If the end user manually moves mails to desired folders we cannot stop it.

But, if he has created some automatic mail diversion rules in Outlook, then we can find and disable ALL SUCH rules from Exchange management console.

For this run
Get-InboxRule -Mailbox user@domain.com

and
Disable-InboxRule -Identity "RuleName" -Mailbox "user@domain.com"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LGroup1
ID: 39892804
Thanks all !  And sorry I did not close this case out sooner,
0