Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change IP Scheme on Remote site

Posted on 2014-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I need to change the IP settings on my remote site. It belongs to a public subnet and is causing me issues obviously.

I was just looking for some help on the steps I need to take in order to change over the subnet. on both the remote side's DC and the main site's DC. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.


I want to do a 192.168.10.1-254 range

I want to try to do it remotely but i'll probably go to the site.
0
Comment
Question by:Keef4000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39855827
You won't be able to do it remotely because you're connection would drop when you hit apply.
what is supplying DHCP and DNS at the remote site
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39855942
How are you connecting remotely? Once you made a change to IP settings and hit apply you would then have to reestablish connections based on the new IP settings. If you use software like logmein you would lose connections momentarily but would then become available again (a minute or 2 later). With Windows RDP you would have to adjust your router port forwarding. As far as what to about changing the IP scheme the domain controller and the DNS and DHCP services are the critical pieces. Do you use DHCP or static IPs for all the other systems? Then how do you currently have the 2 DC connected with each other?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keef4000
ID: 39856318
I'm not worried about loosing the connection as I actually have two internet lines at the moment. One on the old IP scheme and then I'm just trying to setup the new IP scheme. The network piece I've got covered its just the windows server 2003 settings I don't want to mess up.

I use both DNS and DHCP on both of the DC's. The two DC's are connected right now by a point to point. I need to add a zone in the DNS for the new subnet and I need to add a new scope to the DHCP. Other than that I'm not sure what else to do.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 39857000
I recently did this, not for anew IP scheme but to replace an SBS 2003 with an Enterprise 2003 and was really worried about DNS services and DHCP and changing IP addresses on the DC so I posted a question here and got some great advise which i will now pass onto you and hope that it helps you as much as it did me:

Active Directory 2003 migrating into a new IP subnet
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/f3986732-ceaa-4e93-8007-2a06f31221de/active-directory-2003-migrating-into-a-new-ip-subnet

Change the static IP address of a domain controller
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758579(v=ws.10).aspx

This will be of additonal help
Changing IP address on Domain Controller
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/8cce4453-e216-4429-8cbd-6b907dce5bcc/changing-ip-address-on-domain-controller
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Keef4000
ID: 39857014
Perfect, Thank you. I was just worried about being remote and forgetting something.
0