Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 -connection timed out -telnet port 25

Posted on 2014-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
We've been running our current exchange 2010 server for about 9 months now and every thing has been working fine. But, today all of our multi-function printers that are set up to scan to email are no longer able to send emails.

Nothing has changed on the mail server or the scanners. It just stopped working for no obvious reason. Our mailserver still works as expected. We can send emails internally and externally. Outlook and OWA work properly. It's just the scanners that give me the error "Transmit/Receive Error (0x3101)".

They are sending emails without authentication. There is a receive connector that allows their IP addresses to send emails without authentication.

I figured that I would try and send an email through the exchange server with telnet on port 25. But when I try it just says Connection timed out as soon as I type EHLO or HELO.

Any ideas about what's going on?
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:David11011
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39854719
Are you receiving external emails too?

Are you running low on disk space on the server?

Have a read of my article about Backpressure and see if you are suffering from this problem:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_4259-Exchange-2007-2010-Backpressure-Quick-Fix.html

If you are - you have a quick fix before a spring clean!

Alan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39854771
It sounds as if your port is now blocked. If you are using SNET, or COX, or COMCAST, I would check with them to see if they blocked port 25 on their end. I say this because these providers have been known to block port 25 without notice, because port 25 is the default port for Exchange Servers and people were running Exchange servers without business accounts for static IPs.
I do not know all of the providers who do this so if yours is not listed here you may want to reach out to them and ask - asking the question doesn't hurt.

If they blocked port 25 then this would be your issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:David11011
ID: 39854776
You're a life saver! Thanks so much. Our 90 GB database was taking up 270GB of space on the server and we were out of room. I turned on circular logging and it dropped back down to a reasonable size in a minute or so.

Is there a reason why I wouldn't want to just leave circular logging on?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39854784
Depends on how often you backup with an Exchange Aware backup program.

Without logfiles to replay, if you need to restore from backup, you will lose something if you don't backup regularly.

Alan
0