?
Solved

SBS 2003 Exchange: New Mailbox for old user

Posted on 2014-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
I have a weird issue with SBS2003 Activesync. A current user with a mailbox can configure it successfully on his Android phone, but it fails to sync. Testing with the Exchange Remote Connectivity ANalyzer tool returns

"attempting the initial sync to the Inbox folder. This initial sync won't return any data."

It times out on both the phone and with the RCA tool. I configured a test account that syncs with both the RCA tool and his phone. What I want to do is export his email to a pst, and connect his account with a new mailbox, then import the mail. I can use the test account mail box to replace his to see if it resolves the issue? What are the steps for this?
0
Comment
Question by:gwa60060
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39854783
A. Export his current mailbox to a PST.
B. Remove his current mailbox from his AD account.  This will mark it for deletion in Exchange.
C. Go back to his AD account and create a new mailbox.
D. Import his mail from the PST.

The catch is that until the old mailbox is purged, you won't be able to use the same email address for the new mailbox.  You can get around this by running the Mailbox Cleanup Wizard on the Exchange database and then purging the mailbox completely from Exchange.  This is a little bit dangerous, but (a) if you have made sure that your PST is good and importable; and (b) made sure you have a good backup of the Exchange database, you should be OK doing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwa60060
ID: 39854810
I guess I should have asked this first - is this the best way to deal with the activesync issue? The relevant portions of the RCA report are attached-
Testing-HTTP-Authentication-Meth.docx
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 750 total points
ID: 39856163
Hard to say.  The sync timed out, so unless you lost signal in the middle of the sync process, it would seem that there's something wrong with the mailbox or with the server response time. You said that your newly created mailbox synched with no problem, so I suspect it's something with that mailbox itself. First, I would check the mailbox size, particularly the size of the Inbox itself.  If it's really large, try archiving older items off to a PST file and see if that improves the situation.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 39862326
I would just try a couple of things before you move everything to a new mailbox:

1.  Set sync to only do 3 days worth of messages (initially)
2.  Do initial sync over WiFi

You may want to also review Alan Hardisty's blog post about troubleshooting this:

http://alanhardisty.wordpress.com/2010/02/28/exchange-2003-and-activesync-configuration-and-troubleshooting/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gwa60060
ID: 39866171
Mysteriously, the mailbox began syncing about 8 hrs after the initial configuration.

Splitting the points for the efforts.
0