Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Private cloud server using windows 2008 R2 setup

Posted on 2014-02-12
7
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
with all the talk about cloud services We wanted to start building our own private company cloud as a test. The thing is that we want this cloud to work more "drop box" like where the media department can drop in videos and demos from their desktop and then being able to access them when they are at a client from our company cloud

We looked at a lot of white papers but most of them deal with applications, services or self managed servers. There's little information about what we want to do.

While we understand that we may have to setup hyper V, SQL server, and SCVMM what we don't understand is how to get the front end to work more "drop box" like
0
Comment
Question by:iamuser
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TRTurner
ID: 39854974
I would look into Windows Azure storage. You can setup a site to site VPN to extend your network to the cloud services.

If you want dropbox like services you can use Dropbox or Skydrive Pro. If your looking for something a little bit more. I would go with a Azure hosted VPN to a file server and have everyone make a share drive.

Azure has really good upload and download even over VPN. the bottleneck will be the bandwidth on your end.


Dropbox also does business accounts now
https://www.dropbox.com/business

Sorry for the spellings, im on the train heading home / a few beers in
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39855028
I was tasked with this exact same solution and spent many hours looking at options - ran into the same thing you did. I ended up going with Citrix ShareFile Enterprise because it came down to finding someone to 'Home Grow' one or using this, and it is the only solution to synch all of my Users' Home folders on my server to the (ShareFile) Cloud.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 39855865
Interesting, so there's literally no way to keep cost down by creating your own front end system natively in win 2008 or win 2012. You have to go with a third party system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 39855871
We did look at azure and drop box but we wanted to keep it In house as management is still new to cloud service and still have hang ups about security.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39859654
MS is toying with an in-house Cloud solution for customers and this is only in BETA. You need a ton of licensing and the BETA testing, although available to try, specifically states to NOT use this in a production environment.

I have not read this article in quite some time so it has probably been updated..
http://blogs.technet.com/b/keithmayer/archive/2013/04/01/build-your-private-cloud-in-a-month-new-article-series.aspx#.Uv5R24Wk1I0
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39868855
I have several clients and my own server that have been used "drop box" like since 2000.

I created an ASP app that did folder browsing/File Explorer.  On the local LAN the users can copy/save files to the folders available to the web server running the ASP app. . When not in the office the users can use a web browser to view the files.

 All i Need is a Windows server running IIS.

Examples:
Microsoft KB Article: Creating a directory browsing page using ASP
Microsoft IIS provides file and folder listings through the Directory Browsing access control setting, which can be set at the folder or Web level. Using the file system objects for Active Server Pages (ASP), you can create pages that function like directory browsing without having to enable directory-browsing access, and allow a greater level of personalization and customization.

Here are some  products the do what you want::

File Explorer for ASP.NET

Demo here

Note: I rolled my own similar to the above many years ago. My has bee run on inhouse Windows servers and a Cloud server.


Web File Browser - ASP Edition
The folders and files you are seeing on the left are dynamically being fetched from a hard drive.
Highly-configurable ASP source code (server-side): ...

Alternatives:
1) I have also used WebDAV for this. Can be done at very little cost.

2) Sharepoint

3) Office365
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 39907561
Thanks for all the info
0