Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

YouTube Failed to Publish error

Posted on 2014-02-12
11
Medium Priority
?
1,850 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I made a 4-minute video of my dogs in snow, without sound or
music, and wanted to post it on YouTube. I read the steps to create a
gmail account and publish a video on YouTube. I followed them.

I created a gmail account and when I got acknowledgment, I signed on
to YouTube on my iPad.  I picked share and YouTube for the video. I then
gave it a title "Smith & Tag" and some other information, including that
I wanted it to be UNLISTED.  Then I tapped PUBLISH.

The button blinked, but the screen remained frozen. I set the ipad down
and came back later to find a message "Smith & Tab will be published
in about 1 minute," and a thin bar at the top showing progress.

I came back and found the message: "Smith & Tag is not Published"

No explanation or reason; no email explaining. I tried to Post this question
on the YouTube Forums using my PC but, after filling everything out, I got the message,  "An error (#401) occurred while communicating with the server."
I give up on Google.

I turn to EE to tell me what I need to do to put a 4 min. video on YouTube.
Thank you.
UTOpt.png
UTErr.png
0
Comment
Question by:carolinadon
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39855950
Hi carolinadon
I've never published a video from Gmail so can't help you with that but I have published a lot of videos from my windows 7 windows moviemaker
Is your movie finished? done
You saved it first?

If you little clip is done try opening windows moviemaker drag and drop your video on then go straight to file top left and publish to youtube
Publish to YTubeselect a video size choose the recomended then log in to your youtube
choose recomended MMMM log in to youtubeThen MM will offer to you to fill in a profile simple enough to do
MM publish profileOtherwise save your clip log on to youtube open your channel then video manager and upload

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39855955
What kind of capture device and format regarding the 4 minute video?
0
 

Author Comment

by:carolinadon
ID: 39856035
I made the video with the iPadMini.  I do not know the actual format -- it is what ever the standard is for iPad.  I can not actually see the metadata like format,
size, filename, etc.  No idea how to do that with an iOS file.

WikiHow says you simply create the video, log on to YouTube (that is why
I had to create a gmail account -- it is required by YouTube to post a video),
sign-in to YouTube on the iPad with your gmail account, then
tap "Share" and "YouTube" on the iPad video, and it will upload.  I did all
that and it appeared to upload, but at the finish it says "Could Not Publish..."

This does not involve the PC or Windows or MovieMaker.

The video plays fine on the iPad.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39856057
It is an ISO file?
An ISO image is an archive file of an optical disc??
You would need to mount that in to a virtual; drive.
How did you get an ISO?
That's not a suitable format
It can be avi, wmv .mod .mov mp4
 it will convert it to flash.,
Save & export Videos from an iPhone, iPad or iPod
 to your Mac or PC
http://www.macroplant.com/iexplorer/tutorials/how-to-save-and-export-videos-from-iphone-ipad-ipod.php
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39856136
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/youtube-capture/id576941441?mt=8

You need to download and install the youtube capture app to do what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carolinadon
ID: 39856140
I was referring to the Operating System for the iPad/iPhone -- commonly
called iOS.  I do not know how to see details for files on the iOS operating
system, therefore I do not know if the file is avi, mov, or mp4.  I'm pretty
sure an Apple device did not produce a Microsoft wmv file-type by default.

As I keep saying: The video was made with the iPad, saved on the iPad,
and exported from the iPad to YouTube. I followed the 8 steps in Method 2
in this link:   http://www.wikihow.com/Upload-a-Video-to-YouTube
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 39856172
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/youtube-capture/id576941441?mt=8

You need to download andtightened ll the youtube capture app to do what you want as ios 7 has tighten its securiity and you need the youtube capture app to do the upload.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carolinadon
ID: 39856833
Yes... that solves it.  

The iPad "share to YouTube" feature for video does not work. I would say
it's a bug in the operating system software.  Why have that feature
if it will not work?  

I took the same 4-minute video and used the Google/YouTube App
that you suggested (which is a couple years old and has mixed reviews)
and it was able to post the same video to YouTube.

You get the points. Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carolinadon
ID: 39856841
See my comment post.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39858005
Technology seems to be getting more confusing. Ipads ipods iOS are they worth it.
It was good a read learnt something thanks Jackie Man
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39858055
The share buttom will work if your device is running ios 6.

The problem is whenever there is a major update, some feature of an app will not work, but the developer will normally not remove the feature as there may be some users which do not do the update. Instead, the developer will release a new app to do the job for those users who have made the update.
0