Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bandwidth usage -- website, with microsoft sql backend

Posted on 2014-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am thinking about converting to
http://www.windowsazure.com/en-us/pricing/calculator/
but want to know my costs.

How can I find out how much total usage (both LAN and WAN) my locally hosted ASP.net website and MS SQL backend are using ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39854998
Do you have managed switches?

If so you could use something like MRTG, PRTG, or any other SNMP enabled networking monitoring tool to measure the traffic on the ports the servers are connected to.

If you don't have managed switches you can still use those programs, but you would need to enable SNMP on your servers and query the servers directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39855907
My issue is the webserver hosts multiple websites and the database server hosts multiple databases.

I just want to see how bandwidth usage on 1 website and 1 database.

Any ideas ?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39856005
Unless somehow you can separate traffic out by IP address and/or tcp port there is nothing you can do from the network side.  The network does not know about sites/hostnames/database names/table names, just IP addresses and TCP ports.

On the webserver you should be able to look at the log entries.  Not sure in IIS if you can create a unique log for each site (I think it can) or not (I know Apache can).  At a minimum you should be able to log which site/hostname each message is from.  With this you can see how much traffic is going out to the browser, but I don't think you can tell how much traffic came in from the browser.

On the DB side, I have no clue if  MS SQL Server has some type of accounting where you can identify by DB/Table traffic.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39856987
We have moved couple of our web servers to Azure and Microsoft sent us tool to calculate the usage.  Why don't you contact them and their sales engineer will be able to help you.
0