[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Login banner for locked workstations

Posted on 2014-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
i have a logon banner already setup and it works great after reboot. i am wondering is it possible to have the same banner pop up after a user locks the computer?
we are all windows 7 and server 2008R2 forest.
0
Comment
Question by:cj_cb
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TRTurner
TRTurner earned 1000 total points
ID: 39854959
You can do it with a GPO so when they (ALT - CTRL - DELETE) it will pop up.

http://prajwaldesai.com/how-to-configure-legal-notices-on-domain-computers-using-group-policy/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cj_cb
ID: 39854991
TR

i have that already, and it works fine after a reboot. most users just hit lock and then come back and login again. it is at that point they do not receive the banner.
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 39855341
The banner only pops up on login. There is no way to trigger it on unlock.
0