?
Solved

Having problems downloading

Posted on 2014-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I am having a problem downloading an (.exe) file from a particular site, I can download it from other networks, I can down load other (.exe) files and I can download other .exe files from the same site, example the site has a link for a Mac version of the program and a PC version of the program but the PC link doesn’t work. I tried to see if there was something blocking on the firewall but I’m not seeing anything also I'm not getting an error message from my browser, any thoughts?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TRTurner
ID: 39854956
Boot your computer into safe-mode with network and try to download it. If that works you have some software that's blocking you.

Or you can do an MSCONFIG in your start and disable everything on startup and reboot / try downloading the file.

NOTE: if you do this it will disable your Antivirus software so you may get a virus. Make sure what your downloading is trusted.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39855447
Maybe the problem is at the site you're downloading from, rather than at your end.  It could just be a bad link.
0