Solved

What is this Tenda  wireless "Network" in my house?

Posted on 2014-02-12
28
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
Because I still have a  couple of slightly older dependable desktop computers (running XP Pro) with no wireless connection like a laptop, I bought a couple of Tenda 11N Wireless USB adapters to use to pick up my personal Wi_Fi internet signal when the cable goes out, as it has done because of construction and who-knows-what situations with Time Warner.

They installed fine, and work fine when the need arises.

But now I see the Tenda "network" in the network listings with no encryption.

Being non-technical, I have no clue as to what this means. Does it mean that there's now a Tenda network that allows neighbors to use my wireless Internet? Does it pose an easy hacking threat? Should I remove it, and if so, how? The users manual is pretty geeky.

Thanks for any help and guidance you can offer.
0
Comment
Question by:RadioGeorge
  • 14
  • 11
  • 3
28 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 166 total points
ID: 39855107
What do the icons next to the network names look like?

e.g. Do Start->Run, type in ncpa.cpl and hit Enter
In the Network Connections window, right-click the wireless adapter and choose Properties
Click the Wireless Networks tab in the middle... do the icons next to the Tenda network look like a little antenna (Infrastructure network) or a computer (Ad-Hoc network)?
Adapter Properties - Wireless Networks tab
They appear bigger in View Available Wireless Networks, and the ad-hoc icon is 2 laptops in that screen.View Available Wireless Networks
If it's an Ad-Hoc network, it could be a 'honey pot' trap... where hackers are just waiting for people to connect so they can try to infiltrate the unsuspecting surfer's computer.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39855445
What do you mean "my personal wifi internet signal"?   What's that signal coming from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 39856547
akahan,

I have an ATT personal wi-fi unit, pocket-sized type that provides you with Internet access anywhere. When my hard-wired cable craps out, I turn on the wi-fi, the Tenda antenna  picks it up,   and I can continue to work uninterrupted.

When I installed the Tenda, I thought I was installing just an antenna and software for it to grab a signal for my computer. I never expected some "network" to be set up, especially one that shows no encryption. That's why I've posed this question here.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 334 total points
ID: 39857114
Got it.  You need to make sure that your Tenda wireless unit does not have an "ad hoc" profile associated with it - and only has an infrastructure profile.

An ad-hoc profile will cause the wireless unit to "advertise" itself to other machines, hoping to find one to connect to.

Fire up the Tenda software on your laptop.  (Probably under Start/All Programs/Tenda Wireless/Tenda Wireless Utility.)

Find the list of profiles.  This should be accessible by clicking the third icon from the left (the one that looks like a sheet of paper with a corner missing) at the top of the wireless utility's user interface.

You may see multiple profiles listed (PROF1, PROF2, etc.)
If so, and if one of them has no encryption associated with it, delete that one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 39860436
To Darr247: I followed your instructions, but neither of the screens you use in your reply appears. I am running Windows XP Pro on my computer

To akahan: I am using a desktop, if that makes any difference. I searched the Tenda directory and there are NO files named PROF1, PROF2, etc.

I looked at the available networks on the desktop and it showed "Local Area Connection  LAN or High-Speed Internet  Status: connected, firewalled  Device Name: Intel R 82562V-2 10/100 network connection"

I cranked up my laptop, which does not have ANYTHING "Tenda" on it and looked at the list of available networks and here's what came up:

Screenshot of Available Networks
so apparently there IS a network that has been created, but I do not know how it was created.

Note: the "Unite" network which is how I connected is the Wi-Fi I use from time to time,  which has never given me any problems or conflicts, and always stays secure.

Should I delete all the Tenda files from the desktop and start over from scratch?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39860682
Tenda directory?  Who said anything about a Tenda directory?

Open the Tenda UTILITY.

Follow the directions I provided.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39860726
What service pack are you using in XP Pro?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 39860763
Darr247: Service Pack 3

akahan: UTILITY is a folder in the Tenda directory which I saw when I did a search on "Tenda" to find the PROF files you specified. There are none in Utiltiy (see screen shot below) or anywhere in the Tenda folders.

Also, I have no idea what this "third icon from the left" stuff is, because, as you can see, the listings are in traditional Windows layout.

Tenda2
Next?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 39860765
a
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 39860766
a
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39860790
You are not following the directions I provided.   Let's try again.

In Windows.

Click "Start".  The button in the lower left corner.
In the menu that pops up, click "All Programs."
From the list that pops up, find Tenda Wireless.  Rest your cursor on that.  Another menu opens.  Click on Tenda wireless utility to OPEN THE UTILITY.

Find the list of profiles.  This should be accessible by clicking the third icon from the left (the one that looks like a sheet of paper with a corner missing) at the top of the wireless utility's user interface.

You may see multiple profiles listed (PROF1, PROF2, etc.)
If so, and if one of them has no encryption associated with it, delete that one.

Alternatively (instead of pressing Start and going to the utility that way), you could go back to the directory you found, and doubleclick on RAUI.exe, which will also start the utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 39860882
akahan, there is apparently an unusual problem. Let me walk through things to demonstrate what it is.

You say:

Click "Start".  The button in the lower left corner.
In the menu that pops up, click "All Programs."


OK. No problem.


From the list that pops up, find Tenda Wireless.

OK. No problem.

Rest your cursor on that.  Another menu opens.

OK. No problem.

Click on Tenda wireless utility to OPEN THE UTILITY.

PROBLEM: When I click on Tenda Wireless Utility, nothing happens. Tried it several times with same results.

If I let the cursor rest on Tenda Wireless Utility, a small box pops up that says:

Location: C:\Program Files\Tenda\Common

This is why I ran a search on the expression PROF1. I figured that a search would display where such a profile existed. But none were displayed.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39860885
A search will not show you the profile.  The profile is visible from within the utility.
Have you tried running RAUI.exe from the directory you found earlier?  As mentioned, that was an alternative approach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 39861365
Yes, I have tried running RAUI.exe. When I click on it, nothing happens.

Any other ways to get this situation resolved?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39861453
Did you doubleclick on it, or just click on it?  Are you sure it didn't add an icon to the system tray at the bottom right of the screen, which you can then select to open the utility?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 39861687
Yes, I doubleclicked on it. It DID add an icon to the system tray at the bottom right of the screen with an "X" across the picture. If I let the cursor rest on the icon, the message box pops up with message "Wireless LAN Card Not Exist"

It occurred to me that perhaps I should plug the antenna into a USB port while we're doing all this fiddling around. I did that and then doubleclicked on the Tenda icon in the system tray and a window popped up with a number of pages and options (which I am not certain about using or configuring). I did grab a screenshot of one that may lend a hand. Here it is:

 Tenda 3 screenshot
Does this help?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39861719
Yes, you have opened the utility.  And it seems to have an ad-hoc connection by default.

If you RIGHT click on the icon at the lower righthand corner of your screen, can you select "Use Zero configuration as configuration utility"?  That will take the Tenda utility out of the picture, and you can control your connections using Windows' built-in utility.

You can then go into Windows networking and kill the ad-hoc connection from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 39861796
I think we're almost there! I selected "Use Zero configuration as configuration utility" and I see "Wireless LAN Card Disconnected" and "Wireless Network Connection not connected. "

But I'm lost at this point, and must admit to being a little confused. It was my understanding that installing the Tenda antenna would enable me to use any existing wireless network (my Wi-Fi) and that's all I want and need. Just how do I get rid of this ad-hoc network (or eliminate the Tenda network altogether)? I have looked at the "change advanced setting options" and do not have a clue on what to check, uncheck, disable, etc. I really do need to be taken by the hand and walked through this, because it is just totally puzzling to me.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39862102
Please go to Start / Connect to / , and then from the menu that comes up showing your various connections, choose "Wireless Network Connection #" where the # is probably 1. Click "change advanced settings".  Select the "Wireless Networks" tab at the top.  Click the Advanced button near the bottom of the window.   Is "Any available network" checked?  If so, check "Access point (infrastructure) networks only," click "Close," and then "OK."
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39862111
Now that the WZC service is controlling your wireless again, you should get a Wireless Networks tab in the adapter Properties as shown in http:#a39855107
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 39862178
akahan:  I was able to follow your directions as you spelled out. I then turned on a laptop to view the available wireless networks and the Tenda network was still there and available, no change at all.

Darr247: what the heck is http:#a39855107 ?

That's not a website address (or at least my browser and Google say it isn't).
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 39862179
x
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39862197
The link that Darr247 provided should take you just a bit further up this page, to the screenshot he posted in an earlier message.

Scroll up to the second message in this thread, the one Darr247 posted.  When you bring up the analogous screen on your computer, what is listed under "preferred networks"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 39862839
Thanks. This is the first time I've ever seen that anchor link Darr used.

Under "preferred networks" there are 5 networks displayed. The lower 4 are all security-enabled, including a home network I set up years ago for some computers in my home.

The top one on the list is "Tenda_568908" and is labeled "On Demand," no security status displayed.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39862852
great, so remove the top one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 39862983
Fine. I removed it without problem.

But the Tenda network STILL appears in the list of available networks!

Even after a reboot.


Next? What's left?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 334 total points
ID: 39863012
Appears in what list?   On which machine?  Do you have multiple Tenda devices operating in different machines simultaneously?

You need to remove it from all of them if you don't want it to be picked up by any of them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 39863072
I have decided to close this question, and wish to thank the experts for the suggestions they provided. I have wasted enough time on this issue and it has become apparent that the best way to resolve this situation is to wither complete delete everything associated with Tenda or have a live tech in a face-to-face meeting to overcome what appears to the problem of displays on one computer (due to versions of operating systems) not matching the ones on my computer.
0