Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why mails turned to bad mails using smtp relay?

Posted on 2014-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
This is using w2k8 r2 iis smtp relay to use office 365 mail server. There are few printers, 1 navisions server, and 1 application using bugzilla, all pointing to this smtp relay for sending mails.

On smtp relay, it was configured with smtp port 587 with tls, and using one admin account - administrator. I did a quick test :

   - telnet smtp_ip 25
  - helo
  - mail from: administrator@abc.com
  - rcpt to: user@otherdomain.com
  - data
  - this is a clear test
  .
  - quit

 Mail can sent out no problem. The problem is on this bugzilla appln, in which mail ended as bad mail. The error message is: 550 5.7.1 clint do not have permissions to send as its sender.

What is the problem?

Thsnks
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39855057
Hi all,

On bugzilla appln, please see few settings on mailing:

  From: bugzilla@abc.com
  Smtp: smtp_ip

On iis smtp relay:

  Clear text authentication: administrator@abc.com
   Password: password
   Allow whole office network for connection and relay.

The office 365 account - administrator, has a primary mailbox named administrator@abc.com, plus bugzilla@abc.com as well.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39855420
So bugzilla@abc.com and administrator@abc.com are two different mailboxes? If this is the case, have you granted the necessary Send As/Send on behalf permissions?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39855538
Bugzilla@ and administrator@ are the same mailbox belong to administrator.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39861044
You shouldn't need to run the email from Bugzilla through your relay -- because Bugzilla has the ability to send TLS by itself.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39861052
But... if you still want to, then you need to configure your RELAY server's permissions.  Just because Office365 knows that its okay for bugzilla@ to send mail on behalf of administrator@, your Relay Server doesn't know and it's getting confused.

See http://www.o365info.com/2013/01/smtp-relay-in-office-365-environment.html for details on this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39891172
It works
0