[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Anytime Upgrade

Posted on 2014-02-12
20
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
Anytime Upgrade
 I have upgraded from Windows 7 Home Premium to Windows 7 Ultimate successfully on two computers so far. But on this computer when I enter "Anytime Upgade" in RUN, it brings up Office Suite Upgrade windows (seen above) instead of Windows 7 OS upgrade screen.
What do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 10
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39855049
For the most part, Windows 7 Anytime Upgrade no longer works. Microsoft is not allowing it in most places. I cannot use it and I am in North America.

You need to call Microsoft Sales to see if you can purchase a KEY for the upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39855054
@John,
 
 Like I mentioned, I upgraded Win7 Home Pre. to Win7 Ultimate twice including today successfully. Yes MS stopped it, but you can still enter the product key purchased from E-Merchants and it will download Win7 Ultimate update files and do the upgrade for you.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39855059
I am not sure how to circumvent. If you have the Office install CD, try uninstalling Office, then restart and retry the Anytime Upgrade. You can always reinstall Office afterward.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39855064
This is not my computer, so I need to ask the user first before un-installing. However every computer that I have upgraded to Win7 Ultimate from Windwos Home had Office software installed already. I wonder what the difference is.

Anyone who has experienced this problem?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39855065
The picture is asking you to upgrade Office which makes me think it might be an older version of Office.

I have Office 2010 already on my Windows 7 machine and it does not try to upgrade Office.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39855295
the installation could be an office trial and it's offering to buy the full suite
a number of computer OEMs will do this with a new system; put the office trial if the user doesn't purchase it with the system
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39855311
It is possible you clicked on the office upgrade instead of the windows upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39855312
Product Activation Screen
@Seth,

  I thought that may be a possibility, but then it is fully activated. I don't get it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39855322
@ web_tracker
There is no click. You click Start button and enter "Anytime Upgrade" in Run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39856764
Any new suggestions?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1240 total points
ID: 39856827
have you tried selecting "windows anytime upgrade" from control panel?

control panel
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39856842
Can you upgrade from an ISO you downloaded and apply the correct key ? The user could have damaged the OS
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39856862
John
Anytime upgrade is online automatic behind the scene upgrade. There is no manual download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39856872
Seth
I never took notice of that icon in the control panel. But it is there in the control panel of my computer. I will check the user computer this evening and try it if I see it.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39857256
You may need to try a Windows 7 Repair Install first and then try the anytime upgrade after.

Did you try completely uninstalling Office?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39857301
Did you try completely uninstalling Office?  ---> No, I have not. I will look for "Anytime Upgrade" in Control Panel and if I see it, then I will try that first. I will post the result soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39857841
@Seth,
 
 I saw "Windows Anytime Upgrade" in user computer's control panel.
 I entered Win7 Ultimate upgrade key and it is downloading updates right now just like all other PCs that I have upgrade in the last week. I can't believe that I never took notice of that icon in the control panel and I call myself  "IT Professional" ...
  Thank you for your help and I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39857850
glad it worked
when you were typing "anytime upgrade" before, for some reason on this one it was running the one for office - as if you could upgrade to office professional from home and business
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39857856
I know. That was a strange thing. This is 4th computer to upgrade, but first time "Office Upgrade" window popped up instead.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39858476
> That was a strange thing.
Maybe not so strange after all. If you type that in, then the index search is used. On computers where office in your edition is installed, it will additionally to windows anytime upgrade find office upgrade. It's simply found first.
Could be, that if you waited longer, the index search would have found anytime upgrade as well.
0