Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how, or where do i comment out the code that is causing a line to appear in rrs feed post?

Posted on 2014-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
http://wordpress.geospatial-associates.com/geospatial_news/

there is a line that appears between each article post... and that is supposed to be there... I can not figure out how to get rid of the line between the title, and the source attribution between each post. can anybody assist me in solving that little mystery.
0
Comment
Question by:GeoLearn
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39855134
It is in two different places.   The code is below and you can take out the line for border-bottom

media="all"
.title, .component-content h2 {
color: #303030;
text-shadow: 1px 1px 0 #ffffff;
border-bottom: 1px solid #d1d1d1;
-webkit-box-shadow: 0 1px 0 #ffffff;
-moz-box-shadow: 0 1px 0 #ffffff;
box-shadow: 0 1px 0 #ffffff;
}

Open in new window

Line 1814 here http://wordpress.geospatial-associates.com/wp-content/themes/rt_gantry_wp/css-compiled/rt_gantry_wp-custom.css?ver=4.1.0 

and here http://wordpress.geospatial-associates.com/wp-content/themes/rt_gantry_wp/css-compiled/master-b303c1e5744d1b4f618d61af7361442b.css?ver=4.1.0

The easiest thing is to make sure the custom css is loaded after the main css and change that one line to border-bottom to  none
media="all"
.title, .component-content h2 {
color: #303030;
text-shadow: 1px 1px 0 #ffffff;
border-bottom: none;
-webkit-box-shadow: 0 1px 0 #ffffff;
-moz-box-shadow: 0 1px 0 #ffffff;
box-shadow: 0 1px 0 #ffffff;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 39855136
I think you have a css file called rt_gantry_wp-custom.

In this file, there is an image called dot-bg.png.

I think that removing that will remove the horizontal line.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 39855138
Perhaps, padas is correct .

I posted before I saw his post.
0