Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Intranet Hosting Suggestion

Posted on 2014-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I need Intranet solution for a company has up to 25 employees. It is a school so will definitely need to allow upload lesson....

Prefer low budget without charging by end user.

We have IIS 7 dedicated server as well. We have two options.

1. hosted our own
2. hosting by another hosting company

Please help and thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CoolDev2014
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gozoliet
ID: 39855254
Depending on your needs, several local schools here have switched from in-house solutions to using google apps for education. It's free and the combination of gmail, google drive, calendars and google sites usually covers what you need while making it pretty much point and click for managing an intranet site.  Also some of the apps are geared towards in class room use (my kids school board has implemented it board wide including to students and some teachers use things like class dojo to keep track of rewards and recognition, etc).  It can be a pretty controlled environment in terms of what people have access to.

Otherwise hosting vs hosted depends on the technical/administrative skill at your end. If you are not there and there is a problem, who will they ask to  solve it?  What are needs of the site? Does one application  suffice or do they want it to do everything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoolDev2014
ID: 39855270
anything is fine. I just my domain like intranet.mydomain.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
ID: 39855480
I agree with what gozoliet said.

With 25 employees you will able to manage the site with your own expertise but in future when you grow it might be difficult for you to manage the server, website or issues related to Hardware or software on server.

Before making any decision, check the options suggested by gozoliet.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CoolDev2014
ID: 39856783
Do not worry about the no of employees. This is not my question.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gozoliet earned 2000 total points
ID: 39856811
I guess we don't know what you want as "intranet".  A portal site? (like drupal, mediawiki?) A sharepoint site with lists and contacts and stuff? etc etc.  Depends on the needs of application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoolDev2014
ID: 39857590
Yes. something like SharePoint but it is too expensive to us.
0