Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Measure excessive swapping

Posted on 2014-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
Running Windows 7 pro on an HP 4545S laptop.  The laptop runs slowly.

What steps would you take to determine if the laptop is swapping excessively because of lack of memory?
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 39855273
Two questions.  #1. Do you have as much ram as you can get or afford?  #2. What runs slowly?  I get customers claiming that their computer runs slows when it is really their internet connection is not very fast but they don't want to pay for a faster connection.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 668 total points
ID: 39855345
Get process explorer, run it, then go to View->System information (CTRL+I).

It has a very informative page on memory. Including paging.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 39855533
you can use task manager for this -CTRL+Alt+Del
select performance tab, then click source monitor knob
now select ram, cpu or disk as wanted and watch activity graphs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39862244
Thank you, all, I forgot about Sysintermals.
Mr Baldwin:  My laptop began to slow down about 2 weeks ago.  The only changes to it were downloading and installing Microsoft patches.  
It seems to me the disk light is flashing far more often than usual.
I need to find a way to monitor the activity of the laptop .  I will look at Sysinternals to see if it can give me the data I need.  I will also read more about Perfmon.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39862253
And anti-virus updates.  If you can add more RAM, it can lessen the amount of swapping to disk which almost always speeds up your computer.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39862340
i also test ram and disk - i use the ubcd for that http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0