Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2008 server and FTP server

Posted on 2014-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
i have a windows 2008 server and a new my project to install or to buy new FTP software.
Basically I plan to new ftp server but it can be Hardware based ready FTP Server(like a new physical server which software installed on it if possible) or FTP server software to buy and install on windows 2008 server.

This FTP server must be AD integration and secureFTP functions.

Please give me information from yours experience.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:SagiEDoc
SagiEDoc earned 668 total points
ID: 39855465
For SFTP I ran FreeSSHD on Server 2008. It integrates with AD and did the job perfectly. It was a bit a faff to setup although I took the man approach and did not bother reading the instructions, through trail and error I managed to figure it out and get it working in about half a day, once it was up and running it was bullet proof and very reliable. One tip I can give you is do not run it as a service. You can download from www.freesshd.com
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 664 total points
ID: 39855565
You can use FTP 7.5, a built-in windows 2008 solution to achieve this

Its supports FTPS (Secure FTP) and required clients such as FileZilla to access this FTPS server as it do not support internet explorer
There are free FTPS clients available on internet.

You can even build windows failover cluster if wanted to for FTPS server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/974603

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 668 total points
ID: 39856496
The dead easiest secure FTP server I've installed was a commercial program named Robo-FTP Server.  It was worth it to buy on that project because we had a requirement to get supported software and we needed to launch a data import process immediately every time a file was uploaded and it had the ability to do that.  The AD integration wasn't that great but if you created an FTP account with the same name as an AD account it could use domain authentication to validate the login which was good since the users wouldn't need a new username+password but I didn't do more advanced AD stuff like group permissions, etc.
0