Solved

Windows 7 Ultimate PC keeps asking for Bitlocker Recover Key

Posted on 2014-02-12
13
2,102 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
Windows StartupMy ComputerDuplicate Startup KeyStartup Key SaveHi,
  I just enabled the bitlocker on this PC. I saved "Start Up" key in the 8GB USB flash drive (driver letter I: ) because E/F/G/H are occupied by memory cards (on the front of the computer).
  After completing encrypting the HD, I restared it and it asked for "Bitlocker Drive Encryption Recovery Key". I entered 48 digit code and it booted to OS. But I saved the Start Up key onto USB drive, but it keeps asking to enter the 48 digit code whenever I reboot the PC.
 I even tried to "Duplicate the startup key" onto I drive (as seen above), but it still prompts for 48 digit key at reboot.

  What went wrong?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
I hope you backed up the drive before you attempted to encrypt it with bitlocker. It is possible that the encryption has failed. Possible errors entering a letter L instead of 1, or 8 instead of B, or capital Oh instead of zero. I am wondering if it is case sensitive entering a lower case letter when it is supposed to be a capital letter.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
Comment Utility
Here is a solution of the reported issue. PLease read the EE Question below :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_27305457.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
@ web_tracker
I enabled the bitlocker on a freshly installed Win7 Ultimate, so no loss there if I have to start from the scratch.
Do you think I should (1) Disable BitLocker feature and (2) Re-able it?
or this has something to do with BIOS where somehow the computer does not find the USB drive during the boot process?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Any new suggestions?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Please describe in detail how you proceeded when encrypting and restarting. Did you put in the usb key when asked or before? needs to be before. Because when asked, you can only attach it and then reboot/reset/ctrl-alt-del. If you hit ESC however, you will go to the recovery key prompt, if I'm not mistaken, so that could be simply wrong usage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
What I will do tonight is to disable bitlock first, restart, enable bitlock and take screenshots step by step as I complete the process.
I did follow exact same steps as I did on other computer, but this computer is causing problems. I am thinking maybe it is because (1) the computer does not see the usb flash drive during the boot process (2) there are two many removable devices like on the screenshot above?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
I just went thru another BitLocker installation on another computer. But basically I went thru the same steps on this computer that requires 48 digit key.

I am going to disable BitLocker on this computer right now, re-enable it and will take screenshots and post it tomorrow since it takes hours to finish installing.
BitLocker-Install-Screenshots.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
BitLocker System CheckError Message after USB is not found during RebootOK. I see the problem now.
After unencrypting the C drive, I went thru the encrypting process all over again and here is what I found out.
As seen in BitLocker-Install-Screenshots.doc ( ID: 39857936), everything was the same except this time I chose to "Run BitLocker system check". After the reboot, it says "BitLocker could not be enabled because it can't find the USB device. Now we all know that USB key was recognized by Windows OS when storing "Start up Key" during the process. However when the computer restarts, for some reason, it does not see the presense of USB flash drive.
In BIOS, I can see the USB flash drive, but I don't understand why the computer does not detect it during the boot process.
Anyone has ideas?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
The system check is just for that: to make sure, this type of problem does not appear.
In your case, you can only try different USB drives and/or a BIOS update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
I tried the same USB on my personal PC for BitLocker last night and it worked just fine.
The last thing is BIOS update. I will apply the update if available tonight and decide whether to give up on this PC or not.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 305 total points
Comment Utility
I've installed Bitlocker on about 20 devices so far. There was only one Packard Bell Notebook that was incompatible with USB key reading. There was nothing we could do, resorted to truecrypt on that one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
"There was nothing we could do, resorted to truecrypt on that one. " ---> That may be the only option if BIOS update does not address. Come to think of it, this particular PC is the oldest PC (so far in 4 computers that I upgraded to Ultimate). It has ASUS K8V-MX MoBo ACPI BIOS Rev. 1009 with AMD Athlon 64 3000+ 2Ghz CPU and AMIBIOS 2003.
It has to be the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Ooohh, old one... know that MB...
0