Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Gmail: Personalized Signature of a deligated Inbox

Posted on 2014-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi all,

is there a way to personalize the signature of a mail in a delegated inbox of google by using chrome and the web based interface? I would like to add the first and the last name of every user when he's sending a new email. We do not have Outlook or any other email client anymore.

At the moment the Signature looks like this:

----------------------------

Position
Company Name
Phone
.......
----------------------------

Maybe there is a way like working with a kind of expressions:

----------------------------
<$firstname$> <$lastname$>
Position
Company Name
Phone
.......
---------------------------

Thanks for your feedback.
0
Comment
Question by:maja75
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 39855618
Hi,

u can use this link u can configure signature.

https://support.google.com/mail/answer/8395?hl=en
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maja75
ID: 39856034
Yes, I know how to configurate a signature in Google. :)

I don't would like to use for every single message the canned responses as a work around.

Maybe there is a script or expression to modify the body of a mail?

Thanks again. :)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1500 total points
ID: 39856670
What about wisestamp?
0