Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Blue dots" in left margin of source code don't line up while debugging

Posted on 2014-02-12
7
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
Hi Experts, I was doing some work on my app tonight and I don't know what happened but now a couple of my units (my app has 6 units) have blue dots at the left that don't "line up" with the code.... and it now makes debugging and stepping through practically impossible. Does anyone have any idea what I did and how to remedy it?

Thanks
    Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:shawn857
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39855531
Possible source line endings problem.
Look here:
https://forums.embarcadero.com/message.jspa?messageID=458933
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MerijnB
MerijnB earned 1000 total points
ID: 39855532
Did you try rebuild all, or if that doesn't work delete all .dcu files and rebuild all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 39855546
Thank you guys, I will try those suggestions. Another thing I noticed - I use FastMM4 memory management module and the FastMM4.pas unit is included in my project... when I compile my project only *some* of the lines in the FastMM4.pas unit have the blue dots next to them - there are large chunks of code in that unit that don't have blue dots. I don't know if that could be a contributing factor... it's making me wonder, cause I'm also at the same time having  mysterious "memory leaks" problems...

Thanks
    Shawn
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39855610
this usually happens after opening a file to a different folder in the ide

after that somehow it opens the file with the same name in that or an other folder

then those blue dots and code don't align correctly
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 39857621
Thank you all for the help - Sinisa, your link to the article did the trick! I had 2 units that didn't have blue dots matching with the final "end." statement of their unit. I simply deleted all the dcu files, copied over the contents of each offending unit to TextPad, saved that as a txt file. Closed it, then re-opened it in textpad, and replaced the old unit code with that. It fixed everything up for both units and the blue dots now match exactly! Thank you!
   I'm just wondering about the FastMM4.pas unit - the blue dot DOES match exactly with the final "end." statement of the unit, but there are many big gaps of code that don't have a blue dot at all... maybe that's normal for FastMM4?

Thanks!
    Shawn
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39858298
the missing blue dots mean those pieces of code won't get called
the optimization of the compiler does this

> what's the point in compiling code which will never get used
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 39861979
Thank you gentlemen!

Cheers
   Shawn
0