Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 hyper V

Posted on 2014-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I followed these steps. https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1605.4-easy-steps-to-convert-a-windows-2000-server-to-hyper-v.aspx

everything went fine until I performed the restore.

I get a BSOD with the attached error message.  I'm really hoping to fix this. please help.
Document.rtf
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony H.
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39855455
OMG!, windows 2000?

Ok, it really seems like a typical day-to-day problem here. Your server has Win2000 based drivers installed for mainboard, graphics and all that.
Now depending on what kind of server this is you should run a SYSPREP to make the OS hardware independed. Tools and how to are found here.

Little WARNING, do not go this way if your  server is a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39855715
You may be better, using an early version of VMware vCenter Converter Standalone, and then using Starwind V2V converter, to convert from VMDK to VHD for Hyper-V.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lenn0x earned 2000 total points
ID: 39858612
Hi,

I also "Hyper-V-ed" a Windows 2000 Server,  I did it this way:

- I plugged in an external USB disk and made a snapshot
  of the whole Server with Drivesnapshot (w_drivesnapshot_de) to this external disk.
- then created a new VM on my Hyper-V host with two HDDs in it.
- installed XP on the first HDD.
- booted that XP and copied the snapshot from the external disk to the second internal    
  HDD
-restarted VM and booted from a Bart's PE-Disc-ISO
 (www_nu2_nu/pebuilder)
- It has drivesnapshot Support, so I was able to restore the Win2k image from the second  
  HDD to the first HDD.
- booted again from a Windows2000 Server CD and did a "repair the installation"

All settings (AD etc) remained.

Maybe the last step is enough for you, boot from a Windows2000 disc and repair the installed Windows. It worked for me.

Lennox
0