Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mail server linux

Posted on 2014-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
am looking for making linux mail server ( centos 6.5) .

looking for best options as i want to replace Microsoft exchange server.

help required for configuration and smtp to external (outside email) setup and security

thanks in adavance
0
Comment
Question by:itboyyz
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 1500 total points
ID: 39855385
I suggest you to go with Zimbra Mail server. Ease and best

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39855395
2 very popular Linux mail servers are postfix and exim.
Postfix is somewhat easier to configure.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 1500 total points
ID: 39855397
Zimbra does has postfix with amavis at backend and for exim --> Cpanel can be used

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:itboyyz
ID: 39855433
for exim with cpanel , does it have ms exchange like connectivty( i mean to say like imap) so that i can use it with my outlook 2010 of users in my company.

i couldnt open the new documentation for exim ,

any articles for stup and configuration?

thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 1500 total points
ID: 39855448
yes, it does provide you pop/imap/webmail kind of facility..

for setting up cpanel you need to install it and just need to create your domain account within. It will auto configure everything.. all you need to pay a little license cost.

Also i suggest you to explore Zimbra as it has all the functions and Opensource edition which is free

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 500 total points
ID: 39857935
I second the suggestion for Zimbra.  There is a paid version that also allows you to get support in case you need to have that.  There is a Zimbra connector for Outlook.  On the iPhone, you can connect to Zimbra by selecting exchange and all the calendering will work.
0