Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How to get web client MAC Address

Posted on 2014-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,590 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
I want to get the web user/client mac address, i.e i want to restrict the users to open my web application with register mac address only. So other systems could not open my web application,
For example, if the user entered URL in the browser and enters, the request will go to the server, in the server side is it possible to capture the mac address of the client?,if it is possible i can restrict him to open my application by checking with my already registered mac addresses.

please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:prabhualla
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39855504
You can't do that.  The user's MAC address is only available on the LAN to connect to another point on the LAN.  It does not get transferred thru a router or modem or server from the user to your server.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 39855726
Let's say you could get it ;)

a. what are you going to do if the perfectly legitimate user plugs in a better usb wifi adapter (with a different MAC address)?
b. what's wrong with doing what everyone else does - making the user log in initially?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Surrano
Surrano earned 600 total points
ID: 39858492
mac address has no meaning beyond LAN. And absolutely no meaning on APP level. You may use IP addresses instead but only if they are fix IP addresses (no NAT, no DHCP etc) for all the clients.  

Well, IPv6 addresses are *somewhat* related to MAC but even then, I wouldn't take it for granted.

I second CEHJ that you should use some kind of secure authentication either by username or by RSA (or whatever) keys.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prabhualla
ID: 39860794
Thanks..
0