[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange / Analysing backpressure issue

Posted on 2014-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Hi,

We are migrating Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2013.
The mailflow still goes through the old Exchange 2010 and via internal relay to the new Exchange 2013 servers

Yesterday i saw that almost every email that i can see in this queue gets delay with
------------------------------------------------------------
"452 4.3.1 Insufficient system resources"
------------------------------------------------------------

I immediately thought about "Back Pressure" and searched for entries in the EventLog.
After i couldn't find anything i disabled back pressure in the "edgetransport.exe.config" for some time, to proof that the issue is caused by that.

During the disabled state i had no delays or messages with that error in the queue, so i'm pretty sure that the issue is caused by back pressure.

My problem now is that i don't have any idea how to find out which one of the back pressure thresholds is causing the issue.

Any ideas how i can deeper analyse this issue, to find out what the exact reason is?

Thanks in advance
Simon
0
Comment
Question by:Psymonious
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 39855691
Hi,

that has been caused by a lack of disk space. please check disk space,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chriskelk
ID: 39858774
Are there any events in the application log?  Backpressure creates events in the 15004-7 range, which should help pin the problem down.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Psymonious
ID: 39858864
I checked the "edgetransport.exe.config" but i cannot find the limits that are set.
Do you know how the limits are set by default?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
chriskelk earned 2000 total points
ID: 39858868
Read more of the article I linked earlier, it includes a list of options available including all the thresholds that backpressure uses.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Psymonious
ID: 39858922
Sorry, for the post in between, i had a problem with refreshing this site.
In the meantime i found a configuration failure on the second cluster node that caused the back pressure issue.
0