Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010

Posted on 2014-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
I have a situation in excel 2010. When i right click a cell, the copy tab is greyed out. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:NKG-KE
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 39855629
Is this with all workbooks, or just one?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jorgen earned 1500 total points
ID: 39855770
If it is only in specific situations in the workbook, then you are obviously violating what you are allowed in the specific case.

But if it is the specific worksheet, I can imagine, that this is a workbook, that you have received from someone else, that has modified the UI. It is not to complex a task, so the developer might have done this to prevent you from specific tasks.

Otherwise it is a good idea to send the spreadsheet for us to test.

regards
Jørgen
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 40146219
I would assume that you have some kind of protection on the cells which prevents copying.
Please check to see if you can "Unprotect Woorkbook"
If you can't and it asks you for a password then someone else has protected your spreadsheet.
If you can then try and copy the cell again; if you can copy I'll take those 500 points thanks, if you still can't copy then please reply with an update on the situation.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40311854
it must be in the specific file and not in all files.

i can restore the copy back to normal for you, if you own the file and it is not some copy righted document or add-in etc.

it has nothing to do with protect or unprotect. there are some advanced ways of disabling copy and other functionalities of Excel.

look at the attached file that i have disabled copy. it is not a macro enabled file, do not include any code or any protection but the copy is grayed out. it is fixable.
C--Users-jamilm-Downloads-Book1.xlsx
0