Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Adding an IP address to IIS7 for SSL Certificate

Posted on 2014-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,554 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Hello,

I have an IIS7 Windows 2008-R2 server and two websites, which currently run off of the same IP address.  

I have installed one SSL certificate for one of the sites, and need a second SSL for the second site.  My ISP has set me up a second IP address so that I can install this second SSL certificate, but firstly, how do I change the IP that one of the sites uses please?

I tried to change the IP address in the 'Bindings' of the website, but then the site generates errors when you try to use the website.

Help appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Nico2011
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39855568
You need to add 2nd Private IP address in network card properties of Web server
Then you can create new binding in IIS for 2nd web site and can bind  2nd certificate to this IP address
Also you need to point your 2nd Public IP to this new IP address
Because SSL certificate can be binded to single IP at a time

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nico2011
ID: 39855923
Hi - thanks for the response.  I have looked at the network card properties and there is no apparent way of adding an IP address to this.

I have been told by the ISP that this has been assigned to my VPS - is there a way of checking this please?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 750 total points
ID: 39855947
I have been told by the ISP that this has been assigned to my VPS - is there a way of checking this please?

Please check with ISP if you can add one more IP to this virtual private Server (VPS), may be you required static IP addresses instead of DHCP as most of ISPs provide dynamic IP addresses

OR you can add one more virtual NIC in virtual server properties and can grant one more IP to that NIC

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CubeOver earned 750 total points
ID: 39858059
First question to ask is "are the two IP addresses you have from the same IP subnetwork?"

If NO, you shall need a second network adapter, or enable VLANs on your only NIC.

If YES, then go to LAN Adapter Properties -> IPv4 Properties -> Advanced.
In the "IP Addresses" frame, click "Add" and fill up relevant fields. You will need to set the same default gateway as in your other IP, unless you have different instructions from your ISP.

Then to your main question of SSL on IIS.
First you need to host another site on another (new) IP. This is done by selecting the site and going to the "Edit Bindings..." dialog.
You can also select the SSL certificate there.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nico2011
ID: 39859074
Hello Both,

Thanks for the help, but I didn't manage to get it going - I have moved the site to a seperate VPS instead.

In have shared the points to be as fair as possible.

Have a good weekend.
0