Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to self-manage for my company domain name

Posted on 2014-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I already buy the domain name for my company eg (abc.com.sg) and i would like to manage the DNS myself like create the A record and MX record for my server (mail.abc.com.sg).May i know what should i do ?
0
Comment
Question by:YaYangTeah
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39855550
What server software do you have? How many servers? Do you have Exchange running?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39855575
There is a hierarchy of control for domain names.  First is the domain registrar.  You give the domain registrar the host name of your Nameservers which are where your actual DNS records are located.  Whether you manage them or not, they are usually on the name server of the company that hosts your website and/or mail server because they 'own' the IP addresses for their servers.  But they don't have to be there, just somewhere.  

Once you have nameservers for your domain name, you can change the records to point to the IP addresses or hosts that you want to use.  If you are using a hosting company for your web site and email, it is usually best to let them set it up to begin with.
0